Colleges in Massachusetts: Costs, Admission Rates & Salaries
126 institutions tracked in Massachusetts. Average net price across the state is $21,478/year, the average admission rate is 62%, and the strongest graduate earnings reach $152,553. The largest 100 colleges are listed below with real College Scorecard data.
| College | City | Size | Acceptance | Net price | Salary (10yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University | Boston | 18,248 | 11% | $36,503 | $89,087 |
| Northeastern University | Boston | 17,326 | 5% | $17,850 | $99,371 |
| University of Massachusetts-Boston | Boston | 11,512 | 84% | $22,548 | $70,597 |
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell | Lowell | 11,434 | 83% | $17,362 | $77,989 |
| Boston College | Chestnut Hill | 10,085 | 16% | $38,930 | $112,178 |
| Bunker Hill Community College | Boston | 8,612 | — | $5,976 | $51,734 |
| Bridgewater State University | Bridgewater | 7,829 | 88% | $18,061 | $61,441 |
| Harvard University | Cambridge | 7,601 | 4% | $19,148 | $121,957 |
| Berklee College of Music | Boston | 7,468 | 44% | $47,587 | $43,451 |
| Tufts University | Medford | 7,061 | 11% | $38,797 | $89,187 |
| Quinsigamond Community College | Worcester | 6,447 | — | $6,588 | $51,435 |
| Bristol Community College | Fall River | 6,083 | — | $10,095 | $47,512 |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Worcester | 5,447 | 60% | $43,885 | $113,513 |
| Middlesex Community College | Bedford | 5,412 | — | $3,970 | $54,021 |
| University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth | North Dartmouth | 5,221 | 91% | $20,319 | $68,878 |
| Springfield Technical Community College | Springfield | 4,759 | — | $2,020 | $45,410 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Cambridge | 4,535 | 5% | $14,815 | $152,553 |
| Bentley University | Waltham | 4,474 | 45% | $38,969 | $126,427 |
| North Shore Community College | Danvers | 4,393 | — | $5,287 | $51,866 |
| Salem State University | Salem | 4,291 | 96% | $12,921 | $62,762 |
| Suffolk University | Boston | 4,268 | 82% | $40,008 | $75,345 |
| Massasoit Community College | Brockton | 4,235 | — | $6,492 | $50,480 |
| Worcester State University | Worcester | 3,930 | 88% | $13,866 | $65,784 |
| Merrimack College | North Andover | 3,916 | 70% | $39,219 | $74,412 |
| Emerson College | Boston | 3,870 | 51% | $49,215 | $67,317 |
| Massachusetts Bay Community College | Wellesley Hills | 3,837 | — | $1,756 | $55,472 |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | Boston | 3,747 | 91% | $30,134 | $94,995 |
| Northern Essex Community College | Haverhill | 3,685 | — | $6,427 | $49,727 |
| Brandeis University | Waltham | 3,618 | 41% | $30,606 | $85,519 |
| Westfield State University | Westfield | 3,615 | 81% | $16,484 | $63,082 |
| Holyoke Community College | Holyoke | 3,591 | — | $6,427 | $44,609 |
| Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | Boston | 3,451 | 85% | $43,891 | $103,156 |
| Endicott College | Beverly | 3,125 | 71% | $39,219 | $77,059 |
| College of the Holy Cross | Worcester | 3,106 | 18% | $38,829 | $100,485 |
| Mount Wachusett Community College | Gardner | 3,059 | — | $4,452 | $46,748 |
| Cape Cod Community College | West Barnstable | 2,911 | — | $7,964 | $48,297 |
| Fitchburg State University | Fitchburg | 2,752 | 87% | $13,803 | $63,428 |
| Babson College | Wellesley | 2,728 | 17% | $34,096 | $138,950 |
| Western New England University | Springfield | 2,603 | 83% | $27,077 | $81,107 |
| Framingham State University | Framingham | 2,566 | 84% | $15,951 | $63,249 |
| Smith College | Northampton | 2,544 | 21% | $25,519 | $69,936 |
| Stonehill College | Easton | 2,528 | 66% | $36,082 | $84,633 |
| Quincy College | Quincy | 2,300 | — | $16,530 | $55,527 |
| Wellesley College | Wellesley | 2,300 | 14% | $23,995 | $90,458 |
| Clark University | Worcester | 2,214 | 40% | $29,446 | $67,223 |
| Mount Holyoke College | South Hadley | 2,169 | 36% | $30,861 | $66,117 |
| Williams College | Williamstown | 2,076 | 8% | $15,157 | $95,954 |
| Roxbury Community College | Roxbury Crossing | 1,977 | — | $11,168 | $46,578 |
| Amherst College | Amherst | 1,911 | 9% | $19,536 | $95,161 |
| Emmanuel College | Boston | 1,854 | 76% | $27,196 | $73,794 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | Boston | 1,831 | 76% | $26,397 | $52,923 |
| Northeastern University Professional Programs | Boston | 1,802 | — | — | $99,371 |
| Curry College | Milton | 1,780 | 88% | $30,155 | $69,321 |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) | Norton | 1,773 | 68% | $31,147 | $71,967 |
| Springfield College | Springfield | 1,751 | 72% | $28,053 | $59,623 |
| Simmons University | Boston | 1,670 | 70% | $23,444 | $79,784 |
| Assumption University | Worcester | 1,669 | 83% | $28,788 | $73,712 |
| Greenfield Community College | Greenfield | 1,395 | — | $7,949 | $47,015 |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy | Buzzards Bay | 1,395 | 95% | $23,759 | $104,098 |
| Berkshire Community College | Pittsfield | 1,358 | — | $8,257 | $44,851 |
| Gordon College | Wenham | 1,278 | 69% | $25,227 | $59,863 |
| Lasell University | Newton | 1,226 | 81% | $26,341 | $64,330 |
| Fisher College | Boston | 1,167 | 71% | $22,042 | $52,749 |
| Nichols College | Dudley | 1,163 | 81% | $31,983 | $66,716 |
| Lesley University | Cambridge | 1,122 | 97% | $31,777 | $57,844 |
| Bay Path University | Longmeadow | 1,108 | 85% | $16,390 | $57,958 |
| Dean College | Franklin | 1,089 | 74% | $32,629 | $47,982 |
| American International College | Springfield | 1,017 | 100% | $24,178 | $66,151 |
| Regis College | Weston | 956 | 70% | $25,506 | $69,534 |
| College of Our Lady of the Elms | Chicopee | 949 | 85% | $16,237 | $64,534 |
| Anna Maria College | Paxton | 906 | 50% | $26,309 | $67,751 |
| Hampshire College | Amherst | 839 | 75% | $23,030 | $47,422 |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts | North Adams | 713 | 90% | $11,402 | $52,507 |
| Hult International Business School | Cambridge | 618 | 60% | $47,733 | — |
| Cambridge College | Boston | 532 | — | $31,462 | $58,665 |
| Laboure College of Healthcare | Milton | 525 | 50% | — | $84,123 |
| Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology | Boston | 483 | — | $18,833 | $60,106 |
| Urban College of Boston | Boston | 438 | — | $9,953 | $37,211 |
| New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Massachusetts | North Andover | 430 | — | $15,086 | $57,895 |
| The New England Conservatory of Music | Boston | 393 | 41% | $50,840 | $40,481 |
| Franklin W Olin College of Engineering | Needham | 377 | 25% | $17,057 | $138,832 |
| Motoring Technical Training Institute | Seekonk | 312 | — | $39,271 | $50,283 |
| Boston Architectural College | Boston | 280 | — | $30,907 | $72,049 |
| Southeastern Technical Institute | South Easton | 260 | 71% | $13,664 | $55,272 |
| National Aviation Academy of New England | Concord | 241 | — | $31,132 | $72,372 |
| Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth | Plymouth | 233 | — | $41,410 | $34,472 |
| Montserrat College of Art | Beverly | 226 | — | $35,385 | $40,733 |
| Jupiter Beauty Academy | Boston | 201 | — | — | — |
| COLLECTIV Academy-Worcester | Worcester | 192 | — | $29,930 | $32,595 |
| FINE Mortuary College | Norwood | 185 | — | $27,510 | $62,057 |
| Spa Tech Institute-Westboro | Westborough | 182 | — | $34,403 | $34,472 |
| Springfield College-Regional Online and Continuing Education | Springfield | 176 | — | — | $59,623 |
| Catherine Hinds Institute of Esthetics | Woburn | 174 | — | $15,842 | $36,616 |
| Lawrence Memorial Hospital School of Nursing | Medford | 174 | — | — | $87,823 |
| MGH Institute of Health Professions | Boston | 164 | — | — | $89,549 |
| North Bennet Street School | Boston | 155 | — | $34,051 | $53,769 |
| Signature Healthcare Brockton Hospital School of Nursing | Brockton | 146 | 34% | $22,139 | $75,046 |
| Spa Tech Institute-North Andover | North Andover | 118 | — | $30,773 | $34,472 |
| Rob Roy Academy-Worcester | Worcester | 109 | — | $25,302 | $30,890 |
| Rob Roy Academy-Fall River | Fall River | 97 | — | $28,634 | $28,435 |
Choosing a college in Massachusetts
Start with net price rather than sticker tuition, then compare graduate earnings in your intended field. In-state public universities usually offer the lowest net price for state residents; private institutions can compete through generous aid packages. Use the College Finder to filter by your annual budget, or model the payoff in the Degree ROI Simulator.