Colleges in Virginia: Costs, Admission Rates & Salaries
125 institutions tracked in Virginia. Average net price across the state is $16,076/year, the average admission rate is 70%, and the strongest graduate earnings reach $102,966. The largest 100 colleges are listed below with real College Scorecard data.
| College | City | Size | Acceptance | Net price | Salary (10yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison University | Harrisonburg | 20,888 | 72% | $23,550 | $75,482 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University | Richmond | 20,753 | 93% | $25,037 | $64,442 |
| University of Virginia-Main Campus | Charlottesville | 17,597 | 17% | $18,056 | $96,468 |
| Old Dominion University | Norfolk | 17,514 | 90% | $12,913 | $60,482 |
| ECPI University | Virginia Beach | 12,090 | 75% | $22,484 | $49,806 |
| Tidewater Community College | Norfolk | 12,082 | — | $11,681 | $41,596 |
| William & Mary | Williamsburg | 7,055 | 34% | $18,880 | $83,488 |
| Radford University | Radford | 6,038 | 90% | $13,701 | $59,134 |
| Brightpoint Community College | Chester | 5,792 | — | $4,793 | $44,471 |
| J Sargeant Reynolds Community College | Richmond | 5,586 | — | $5,599 | $42,629 |
| Germanna Community College | Locust Grove | 5,508 | — | $5,277 | $45,438 |
| Norfolk State University | Norfolk | 5,392 | 88% | $12,180 | $49,237 |
| Virginia State University | Petersburg | 5,074 | 89% | $14,893 | $49,358 |
| Regent University | Virginia Beach | 4,729 | 38% | $18,135 | $51,408 |
| Christopher Newport University | Newport News | 4,365 | 86% | $22,310 | $65,183 |
| Virginia Peninsula Community College | Hampton | 3,941 | — | $6,830 | $41,835 |
| Virginia Western Community College | Roanoke | 3,898 | — | $4,912 | $44,514 |
| Hampton University | Hampton | 3,727 | 62% | $26,214 | $63,602 |
| University of Mary Washington | Fredericksburg | 3,566 | 80% | $23,821 | $66,028 |
| Laurel Ridge Community College | Middletown | 3,195 | — | $5,184 | $44,662 |
| Piedmont Virginia Community College | Charlottesville | 3,045 | — | $9,613 | $43,860 |
| Longwood University | Farmville | 3,015 | 90% | $20,773 | $55,653 |
| University of Richmond | University of Richmond | 2,980 | 22% | $34,256 | $92,362 |
| Blue Ridge Community College | Weyers Cave | 2,730 | — | $13,500 | $44,754 |
| Central Virginia Community College | Lynchburg | 2,249 | — | $5,305 | $41,066 |
| Shenandoah University | Winchester | 2,116 | 77% | $31,149 | $66,382 |
| New River Community College | Dublin | 1,965 | — | $6,105 | $44,648 |
| Washington and Lee University | Lexington | 1,881 | 14% | $25,279 | $102,966 |
| Marymount University | Arlington | 1,810 | 93% | $28,521 | $74,032 |
| Southside Virginia Community College | Alberta | 1,807 | — | $10,096 | $37,707 |
| Roanoke College | Salem | 1,767 | 83% | $25,867 | $64,329 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Virginia Beach | Virginia Beach | 1,709 | — | $12,243 | $37,469 |
| Strayer University-Virginia | Arlington | 1,668 | — | $17,213 | $44,016 |
| Southwest Virginia Community College | Cedar Bluff | 1,651 | — | $5,173 | $38,796 |
| Randolph-Macon College | Ashland | 1,639 | 87% | $28,145 | $64,714 |
| University of Lynchburg | Lynchburg | 1,577 | 43% | $27,198 | $57,425 |
| Virginia Military Institute | Lexington | 1,527 | 71% | $15,585 | $85,178 |
| Bridgewater College | Bridgewater | 1,400 | 92% | $21,083 | $58,669 |
| Rappahannock Community College | Glenns | 1,367 | — | $5,014 | $40,384 |
| Patrick & Henry Community College | Martinsville | 1,350 | — | $3,885 | $37,586 |
| Virginia Highlands Community College | Abingdon | 1,349 | — | $6,872 | $40,088 |
| Danville Community College | Danville | 1,306 | — | $4,767 | $38,327 |
| Mountain Empire Community College | Big Stone Gap | 1,282 | — | $7,931 | $36,661 |
| Virginia Wesleyan University | Virginia Beach | 1,256 | 73% | $20,237 | $54,390 |
| Wytheville Community College | Wytheville | 1,255 | — | $4,056 | $37,581 |
| Averett University | Danville | 1,231 | 57% | $27,629 | $56,693 |
| Virginia Union University | Richmond | 1,203 | 98% | $29,932 | $44,816 |
| University of Virginia's College at Wise | Wise | 1,101 | 29% | $5,869 | $50,389 |
| Mary Baldwin University | Staunton | 1,090 | — | $15,810 | $48,703 |
| Emory & Henry University | Emory | 1,078 | 84% | $24,031 | $52,287 |
| Hampden-Sydney College | Hampden-Sydney | 946 | 41% | $26,626 | $76,989 |
| Southern Virginia University | Buena Vista | 936 | 96% | $23,913 | $53,570 |
| Richard Bland College | South Prince George | 894 | 89% | $14,830 | $45,208 |
| Eastern Mennonite University | Harrisonburg | 754 | 100% | $24,731 | $58,912 |
| Standard Healthcare Services-College of Nursing | Falls Church | 730 | 28% | $46,382 | $77,923 |
| Ferrum College | Ferrum | 699 | 89% | $18,070 | $48,617 |
| Hollins University | Roanoke | 665 | 68% | $21,238 | $48,102 |
| Randolph College | Lynchburg | 658 | 94% | $22,101 | $53,121 |
| American National University | Salem | 630 | — | $17,696 | $31,618 |
| Bluefield University | Bluefield | 614 | 59% | $18,402 | $52,571 |
| Paul D Camp Community College | Franklin | 613 | — | $4,676 | $37,563 |
| Bon Secours Memorial College of Nursing | Richmond | 591 | — | — | $79,558 |
| Chamberlain University-Virginia | Vienna | 557 | 90% | $44,710 | $96,897 |
| Fortis College-Richmond | Richmond | 502 | — | $25,648 | $34,712 |
| Eastern Shore Community College | Melfa | 495 | — | $4,303 | $36,575 |
| Galen Health Institutes-Richmond | Richmond | 454 | — | $28,567 | $69,188 |
| Sweet Briar College | Sweet Briar | 443 | 76% | $21,856 | $54,986 |
| Mountain Gateway Community College | Clifton Forge | 425 | — | $4,762 | $42,085 |
| Advanced Technology Institute | Virginia Beach | 415 | 54% | $17,832 | $52,597 |
| Washington University of Science and Technology | Alexandria | 400 | 7% | $22,271 | — |
| Fortis College-Norfolk | Norfolk | 399 | — | $31,024 | $34,712 |
| Patrick Henry College | Purcellville | 395 | 77% | — | — |
| Tidewater Tech-Trades | Norfolk | 367 | — | $28,473 | $44,844 |
| Riverside College of Health Sciences | Newport News | 350 | 13% | $26,893 | $74,633 |
| Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church | Falls Church | 348 | 100% | $32,806 | $41,223 |
| Galen Health Institutes-Roanoke | Roanoke | 315 | — | $29,213 | $69,188 |
| University of Management and Technology | Arlington | 294 | — | — | $68,470 |
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas | Manassas | 272 | — | $25,142 | $60,292 |
| The Chrysm Institute of Esthetics | Virginia Beach | 271 | — | $23,068 | $32,158 |
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk | Norfolk | 270 | — | $26,584 | $50,783 |
| Sentara College of Health Sciences | Chesapeake | 242 | — | — | $80,393 |
| South University-Virginia Beach | Virginia Beach | 240 | — | $24,432 | $39,314 |
| South University-Richmond | Glen Allen | 232 | — | $27,241 | $39,314 |
| Centra College | Lynchburg | 219 | 100% | — | $57,204 |
| Centura College-Newport News | Newport News | 203 | — | $25,742 | $32,746 |
| Eastern Virginia Career College | Fredericksburg | 177 | 96% | — | $43,556 |
| Sylvain Melloul International Hair Academy | Lynchburg | 175 | — | — | — |
| Lotus Professional College | Richmond | 171 | — | — | — |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Roanoke | Roanoke | 169 | — | $25,581 | $20,936 |
| Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Lafayette-Arlington | Arlington | 166 | — | $16,418 | $28,449 |
| Centura College-Norfolk | Norfolk | 163 | — | $29,979 | $32,746 |
| Empire Beauty School-Virginia Beach | Virginia Beach | 163 | — | $17,854 | $31,224 |
| University of the Potomac-VA Campus | FALLS CHURCH | 157 | — | — | $43,211 |
| Rudy & Kelly Academy A Paul Mitchell Partner School | Virginia Beach | 155 | — | $25,502 | $29,718 |
| Southside College of Health Sciences | Colonial Heights | 151 | — | — | $77,002 |
| Columbia College | Vienna | 151 | — | $10,513 | $30,797 |
| Arizona College of Nursing - Chesapeake | Chesapeake | 149 | 100% | $35,466 | $41,223 |
| Tidewater Tech-East Little Creek | Norfolk | 133 | — | $29,338 | $44,844 |
| Virginia University of Lynchburg | Lynchburg | 125 | — | $20,240 | $31,749 |
| Empire Beauty School-Midlothian | Midlothian | 125 | — | $17,324 | $32,104 |
Choosing a college in Virginia
Start with net price rather than sticker tuition, then compare graduate earnings in your intended field. In-state public universities usually offer the lowest net price for state residents; private institutions can compete through generous aid packages. Use the College Finder to filter by your annual budget, or model the payoff in the Degree ROI Simulator.